Last updated: September 06. 2013 6:08PM - 108 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:
[caption width="250" caption=" "][/caption]

Big Walnut made the most noise during Thursday and Saturday’s OCC-Capital Division Championships in Hilliard, with the girls finishing second overall and the boys closing with a third-place finish.

The Golden Eagle girls, who collected 119 points — second only to Watkins Memorial’s 152.5 — were led by their relay teams. The 4x800 relay quartet of Bethany Bogantz, Brittney Bogantz, Catie Craig-Bowden and Lincoln Green; the 4x200 foursome of Olivia Small, Callie Carioti, Jamie Annis and Brea Medlock; and the 4x100 crew of Julia Evans, Carioti, Small and Leah Thomas each earned OCC crowns by winning their events in respective times of 9:54.82, 1:47.00 and :50.00.

Big Walnut was also solid in the 4x400 relay as Annis, Liz Carty, Bethany Bogantz and Medlock earned runner-up honors with a time of 4:10.83.

Other standouts included Medlock, who won the 400 in :59.56; Thomas, who was third in the 100 in :12.67; and the trio of Small, Skylar Fleak and Evans, who took the top three spots in the long jump with respective efforts of 17-0 1/2, 15-11 and 15-9 1/2.

The Big Walnut boys, meanwhile, had 103 points to finish behind Watkins Memorial (156) and New Albany (155).

Standouts included Luke Atkeson, who won an OCC crown in the 110 hurdles thanks to his effort of :14.73; Jacob Walaszek, who won the shot put with a heave of 47-1; Trent Fielding, who was second in the shot with an effort of 45-9 1/4; Tyler Fifer, who won the high jump by clearing 6-2 and finished second in the long jump with a leap of 21-11 1/2; and Keith McBride, who was third in the 110 hurdles and 300 hurdles in respective times of :15.89 and :42.63.

Other local teams in action included Orange and Hayes, each grabbing a handful of highlights.

The Pioneers’ boys, led by Ross Watkins, who won the 100 in :11.09 and finished third in the 200 in :23.02; Alex Smith, who was third in the discus with a toss of 45-6 3/4; and the 4x100 relay foursome of Larry Rode, Orisha Nnani, Trey Pride and Watkins, who combined to finish third in :44.16, finished with 60 points — good enough for fifth overall.

The Orange girls, who were seventh with 59 points, got a boost from Katelyn Daniels, who was crowned OCC champ in the shot and discus with respective throws of 38-5 3/4 and 120-5. They were also strong in the relay events. The 4x800 relay quartet of Jillian Barnett, Morgan Browning, Brooke Pulkrabek and Alana Stillion combined to finish third in 10:14.83 while the 4x100 group of Fatima Konteh, Tiffany Brooks, Anna Jane Jenkins and Madison Doon, and the 4x400 team of Barnett, Mary McLain, Pulkrabek and Stillion, also earned third-place finishes, crossing the line in respective times of :53.60 and 4:18.20.

The Pacers’ boys and girls, meanwhile, both finished with 27 points — good enough for eighth in both divisions.

Standouts included Matt Swisher and Bobby Oliver, who took the top two spots in the boys’ pole vault by clearing 13-6; Emily Richards, who was second in the girls’ 400 with a time of 1:00.58; and Kyle Edwards, who closed third in the boys’ 400 in :51.66.

Olentangy, Liberty at OCC-Cardinal Division Championships

The Braves were solid at Thursday and Saturday’s league championship meet in Pickerington, with both teams picking up second-place finishes.

The girls, who had 116 points, were led by Adaora Anunike, who won the shot put with a heave of 39-3 3/4 and earned first-place points in the discus with a mark of 117-3; Whitney Bice, who won the pole vault by clearing 10-0; Ganiru Anunike, who won the high jump by clearing 5-2; and Brittney Simmons, who won the 100 hurdles in :16.03, was second in the 300 hurdles with an effort of :48.58 and second in the high jump with a mark of 5-0.

Olentangy’s boys, who had 104.5 points, were led by Josh Perry, who won the high jump with an effort of 6-2, took top honors in the long jump with a leap of 22-9 and was third in the 110 hurdles in :15.23; Claude Mbemba, who won the discus with a throw of 144-3; Colin McShane, who was third in the 200 and 400 in respective times of :23.08 and :50.97; Bryan Young, who was third in the shot put with an effort of 45-4 1/2; and the 4x100 relay quartet of Allen White, Perry, Anthony Outley and Buchi Okafor, who closed third in :44.24.

The Patriot girls, who finished fifth with 73 points, were powered by Halee Wex, who was second in the shot put thanks to her effort of 36-5 1/2 and third in the discus with a toss of 99-6; Katy McFarland, who was second in the 400 with a time of 1:00.50; Alex Clay, who nabbed runner-up honors in the pole vault with a height of 9-6; Melinda Hersey, who was third in the pole vault, also clearing 9-6; Alena Southwick, who was second in the 100 hurdles in :16.38; and Jordan Waterhouse, who was third in the shot with an effort of 34-10 1/2.

Liberty’s boys, finishing third in the conference with 102 points, were led by Chris Uhle, who won the 800 in 1:55.15 and finished first in the pole vault by clearing 16-6; Joey Uhle, who was second in the 300 hurdles in :38.88 and second in the pole vault with an effort of 16-0; Grant Cartwright, who was second in the shot put with a heave of 47-1; Andrew Johnston, who was second in the 3,200 in 9:39.12; and the 4x800 foursome of William Wiemels, James Pappas, Zach VanGundy and Chris Uhle, who combined to finish third in 8:14.64.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Sunbury Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com