Quantcast


Muench, Stark, Annis, Kernsrepresenting Golden Eagles

Last updated: May 28. 2014 1:25PM - 310 Views
By - bstroup@civitasmedia.com



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

If you thought last week’s Division I and II Central District meets were wild, buckle up for an exciting regional ride as Delaware County’s boys track and field teams will be well represented when the Division I and II regional championships got underway.


The four-day action started Wednesday, with members of Liberty, Big Walnut and Hayes slated to compete in the Division I Region 3 Championships at Pickerington North.


Among those tackling the competition, the Golden Eagles’ Joe Muench had one of the best district showings, winning the 400-meter crown with a time of 0:49.84 seconds. Liberty’s 4x800 relay team (Brad Wiemels, Andrew Johnston, Mitchell Towne and Josh Wojociechowski) also won a district title, crossing the finish line in 7 minutes, 54.14 seconds, while the Patriots’ Jacob Merrels won the district 200-meter crown in 0:22.14 seconds and nabbed runner-up honors in the 100 with an 0:11.05-second showing.


Others scheduled for action were Liberty’s John Schultz, who finished second in the district pole vault with an effort of 14 feet, 04 inches; Big Walnut’s Cole Stark, who finished third at districts in the long jump with a mark of 21-01; Hayes’ Ethan Tucky, who finished fourth in the 100 and third in the 200 with respective times of 0:11.34 and 0:22.11 seconds; the Pacers’ 4x100 relay team (Caleb Howell, Brendan Conley, Deven Ward and Ethan Tucky), which closed fourth in 0:43.92 seconds; and Hayes’ 4x200 relay team (Caleb Howell, Tyler Treese, Brendan Conley, Ethan Tucky), which qualified thanks to a third-place district showing of 1:31.49.


Delaware County’s girls track and field teams had a trio of early opportunities to qualify for the upcoming state showcase on Wednesday, with several other area standouts slated to compete in preliminary action at Wednesday’s Division I Region 3 Championships at Pickerington North High School.


Those competing in finals include Liberty’s 4x800 relay team (Claire Wiles, Claire Linn, Jessica Martz and Trinity Wiles), which finished third in district competition with a time of 9:34.26; and Big Walnut’s Avery Kerns and Orange’s Udoka Durunna, who finished third and fourth at districts with respective efforts of 5-3 and and 5-2 in the high jump.


Among those competing in prelims, Olentangy’s Marinice Bauman stood out in district action, winning the 100- and 300-meter hurdles with respective efforts of 0:14.56 and 0:43.29 seconds. Big Walnut’s Jamie Annis also had a stellar district meet, winning her 100-meter hurdles final in 14.75 seconds while qualifying fourth in the 300-meter hurdles in 45.79 seconds.


Others set to compete on Wednesday include Hayes’ Emily Richards, who closed second in the 100-meter dash and third in the 400 with respective district times of 0:12.56 and 0:58.36 seconds; the Braves’ 4x200 relay team (Emily Ginter, Bauman, Erin Wilt and Maddy Bull), which finished third at districts with a regional-qualifying time of 1:43.94; Orange’s 4x400 relay team (Brynna Johnson, Angel Frye, Bailey Hurley and Durunna), which finished fourth at districts in 4:07.48; and Hayes’ 4x200 relay team (Brooke Glesenkamp, Macie Wright, Tiarra Avant and Richards), which advanced thanks to a fourth-place district effort of 1:46.56.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Sunbury Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com